Home > January 2012

January 2012

Review: Drug Store Faves

Monday, January 30, 2012 Category : , 0

Whew! It's been a while since I've done a product review, so I figured: why not? Today's review will be featuring two drug store products that I've been using this winter: Clean & Clear Invisible Blemish Treatment and Aveeno Eczema Care Cream.


The Clean & Clear was for the breakout I got from eating Christmas chocolates. My parents don't really eat chocolate or sweets, so I had a full box of Ferrero Rocher and Purdy's Hedgehogs to myself. It was a deadly combination :(

In spite of what people say that chocolate can't give you acne, the ginormous zits I had on the centre of my face digress. Thank goodness I found this little baby hiding in the bathroom cabinet!

 

My Thoughts:

Just as the product label says, it goes on clear and as you can see in the picture above, it has a very watery consistency. Because of this, you can put it on and have it working its magic during the day, but I prefer to use it only at nighttime. I found that when I put my BB cream over top of it, the BB cream would collect and show at the seams (for a lack of better words) of the product.

It took only about 1-2 applications for my pimples to disappear, but about 3-4 applications to cure the ones I had started to pick at, hehehe, I should really kick that habit =x

It should be noted though, that this may not be for everyone. My mom didn't like it very much because she said this dried her skin, but I didn't have any such problems. Lucky me! 

The Price: 

Advertised for $7.99 at London Drugs--though you can probably find this for cheaper at Superstore, just that there aren't any prices on the Superstore website ><"
Like I mentioned in another post somewhere, the winter always does terrible things to my skin and even though it's been better this winter with the MISSHA exfoliant I reviewed in this post, I still used the Aveeno lotion to ensure extra moisture!

 
My Thoughts:

I used to have bouts of eczema here and there--fortuntaely the skin condition didn't rear its ugly head this season! Anyways, in spite of the bottle saying Eczema Care Cream on the label, I still used it on a patch of dry and flaky skin by my nose and it cleared up in a few overnight applications! :D

Although I didn't have any eczema, I used this product because of the colloidal oatmeal, which is known to help itchy, scratchy, and dry skin in general.

And if you do have eczema? This lotion is definitely soothing and quells the itch. Believe me--I've used this on eczema before and it feels soooo good, especially when you've scratched yourself raw ><!

The consistency of the lotion is super thick--you can see that in the way the lotion keeps the cylindrical shape as when it was squeezed out of the bottle! Due to the thick consistency, I would only recommend using this as an overnight moisturizer but if you have tremendously dry skin, then by all means, use it as a daytime moisturizer as well!

The Price:

Advertised on sale for $9.59 at London Drugs. Again, probably a bit cheaper at Superstore :)

Hope these reviews helped!

Amicably yours,  
♥ Emi

Arrivederci; See You Soon

Monday, January 23, 2012 Category : , , , 4

First off, Happy Chinese New Year!!--or Lunar New Year, to be politically correct I suppose LOL. I wish everyone a year full of prosperity and happiness :)

I went out last night to a hot pot going away dinner for my friend Kim, who's leaving to go study on exchange to Italy! I'm so jealous ><!

At first I was going to wear my fur vest but then I realized--waitaminute, the hot pot smell would definitely stick to the fur! @_______@ So I came up with the outfit below instead~

Everything I threw on was old--or in the case of the jacket, rescued from the clothing my sister didn't want anymore--so I don't have many links at all, sorry :(

Zara black turtleneck, Urban Behavior crop-sleeve jacket, gray fish scale bracelet (from eBay, here),
Hollister denim shorts, black tights, long black boots (from Winners)

Sorry for the blurry picture, my photographer Nick was just getting used to using my new-ish Fuji x100 camera, ahaha :) We totally turned the house into a studio LOL!


 



Finally got to break these boots out again this winter. Had to get one of them fixed before I could wear it out, which took a while ><" But I love these boots; they're lined with fleece so they keep my feet nice and toasty--AND the outside is waterproof, so they've got +1 on my UGGS :)


This fish scale bangle cost me less than $5 from eBay (link listed above). It comes in three colours: gold, silver, and the dark gray seen above. Furthermore, it's one of those open cuff-styled bracelets so it's one-size-fits-all. I had completely forgotten about it until I found it buried under some stuff in my room; now I'm constantly trying to incorporate this into as many outfits as I can~

Hot pot! =9

 Cheers~! Even though I'm the only one who finished mine >:

Tony, Nick, and Eric--this is the Nick that takes my photos from time to time LOL. 

 Delicious cheesecake made by Melissa, who couldn't make it out unfortunately 

Om nom nom <3

Played some games--ie. pool and chess afterwards. I won in both games, yay! :D Came so close to losing at the beginning of the pool game. You can see how the 8 ball was millimetres away from sinking into the pocket ahaha. Lucky~!



The table after I won... the funny thing is, I was solids xD I won by default, LOL. The chess game I won legit-ly though! :)  I love playing chess--I'm not really any good at it, but it's fun nonetheless :)

 Checkmate!


Arrivederci, Kim! 

Good luck with your studies and we'll see you when you get back! ...Or not if you manage to find that prince, ahahaha <3

Amicably yours,  
♥ Emi

"Dressing Nice" for Dinner

Friday, January 13, 2012 Category : , , , 4

Ever get that horrible feeling when you go somewhere but you have no idea what everyone else is wearing? You frantically pull a million pieces of clothing out of your closet in hopes of finding something decent to wear and sometimes you're triumphant--but sometimes you're not. Even if there's no dress code per se, I just feel better when I'm in that happy medium of not overdressed or under-dressed.I hate it when the only wardrobe guideline I get is "dress nice" =_____________="

I was invited to the staff Christmas/New Years dinner at Top of Vancouver restaurant on Monday (which makes this post long overdue, ahaha), even though I haven't worked there since summer of 2010 <3

If you haven't heard of it, Top of Vancouver is the revolving restaurant on top of Harbor Centre at Waterfront. The elevator ride up is exhilarating!

H&M printed satin blouse; Banana Republic off-white shrug;
Dynamite black mini skirt; black tights; Yesstyle lace-up ankle boots 




I originally met up with my friends in a substantially more casual outfit, but to my horror, the guys had on dress shirts and vests and the girls had skirts and heels... Nuuuuu!!! T______T

So I had to go home and change. Good thing home was only about 50 metres away, ahaha!

When we finally got to the restaurant, we were a good half hour late and everyone was already digging into the buffet! So I grabbed a plateful of food and after the one plate, snuck off to the kitchen in advance to grab the dessert that Joe, the head chef, told us about.






I think I ate a LOT more dessert than real food that night, hahaha. But I couldn't help it! Especially when there was stuff that I could have that wasn't brought out for the rest of the guests... Ahh, the perks of being a favourite LOL :9

Halfway through dessert they set up a DJ station, which would've been fine if it wasn't about 3 metres away from our table! I think I lost some hearing in my left ear that night :(


 Made a few failed cam-whoring attempts, but I kinda like one of the results~


 

This is the amazing view you get from the restaurant~ It's absolutely gorgeous!

Amicably yours,  
♥ Emi

Black Lace and a Girls Night Out

Tuesday, January 10, 2012 Category : , , , , , 6

First off, I'd like to say HAPPY NEW YEAR to everyone!! I know it's a bit late, but hey, it's my first 2012 post ><"

I went out on a girls night for dinner and some karaoke on Saturday and I finally decided to bring my camera out along with me :) We went to Hapa Umi for food and Cashbox in Richmond for all you can sing karaoke. 

Did you know? All you can sing karaoke is only $8/person from 12:00am-2:30am... every day of the week! Suh-weet! Plus, if you happen to be a TA at Simon Fraser University, you get another 40 or 50% off?! I knew I should've applied last semester =_______="

I'm gonna start off the post with outfits, since I haven't done this in a while LOL. Don't mind the piece of cardboard I'm standing on. My house is carpeted--and you know how Asians feel about wearing shoes indoors, ahaha.

I realized while writing this entry that my outfit was almost entirely pieced together with clothes from Forever 21. Funny how things work sometimes...

Forever 21 black lace top (similar); Forever 21 nude tank top (old); Forever 21 owl necklace (here)
Garage denim shorts (old); black tights; Yesstyle lace-up ankle boots (old)


I think I should sport the tights and booties look more often. I love what the combo does to elongate my legs :D

Front view so the owl necklace can be seen :)

It's a little nippy outside in the middle of winter so I threw on a black faux-leather jacket and a black circle scarf.

Wholesale7 circle scarf (here); Forever 21 black faux-leather jacket (old); Forever 21 three compartment bag (here)


Hapa Umi was an alright restaurant. Good atmosphere and nice ambiance, but I much prefer its sister company, Hapa Izakaya. I think they were going with a more upscale feeling with this restaurant, because they didn't sell beer by the pitcher :( Thus, rather than getting a pitcher of Sapporo to share between everyone, we had to get large bottles of Asahi instead.


Shortrib lettuce wrap

Heritage angus beef tataki

Salmon salsa battera

We also got a UBC roll (which I didn't snap a picture of in time) and a bacon and kimchi ishiyaki (which had to be mixed immediately). I wouldn't recommend the latter because the stone bowl wasn't hot enough, which meant no crispy rice :(

After dinner there was dessert! Homemade cupcakes from Anita! She's so awesome; she's won my heart through baked goods <3 

...I'm so easy u_u"



I am sooo trying out the recipe for the mini cheesecake cupcakes to the left. They were sooo scrumptious <3

 Anita, me, Eva, and Tori. Sadly, we're missing Amy, who had left before we thought to cam-whore

At karaoke~ Didn't realize until writing this that the order was reversed here, LOL

Hope you all had an awesome start to 2012! Cheers to a new year :)

Amicably yours,  
♥ Emi

Powered by Blogger.