Home > 2012

2012

A Neighborly Visit to Seattle

Saturday, May 5, 2012 1

Hi!

It's been a while!

I've been swamped with exams for the month of April, hence the lack of updates. And this week I just started working full time at co-op job. For some reason, not a lot of people know what co-op is when I told them. Bascially it's like an internship, but a paid one. Ergo, it is abundantly more awesome. I get to bolster my resume for when I graduate and enter the work force and I get paid at the same time! Win win! :D But more about work some other time, maybe, perhaps.

Anyways, yes, so thank god it's Friday. I've been so tired after a full day of work that I've just hopped into bed as soon as I got home, haha. Hence, blogging hasn't crossed my mind in a while.

But before starting work, I did get to go down across the border to Seattle for 3 days, 2 nights. It was awesome! I came back with a pretty good haul of stuff, including: a trench coat, 3 pairs of shoes, a skirt, and some basic tees and tanks. Since I'm lying in bed while writing this, I'll take pictures in some other post.

In the meantime, I'll just share some photos from the mini-vacay :)


Anyone ever been by the wall of gum in Post Alley? It's literally a wall covered with the stuff!


Well, it's only about a quarter of the shots I bothered editing, but these are some of my favourites :)

Anyways, I should be going to bed soon 'cause I'm going for lunch with Vonnie tomorrow. Hopefully I'll be posting some more soon!

Amicably yours,
Emi

Fly Into the Night

Tuesday, April 10, 2012 Category : , , , , , , 4

 "If man were meant to fly, he'd be born with wings" - Unknown

Can you imagine if we were actually born with wings? Transportation would be a breeze (hehe, pun intended ^^) and there would be less pollution. In turn, no global warming. Ta daaa~! I really wish I had been born with wing though. Life would be epic. I remember having so many dreams of flying when I was a kid, but now? Not so much unfortunately.

"Imagination is more important than knowledge. For knowledge is limited to all we now know and understand, while imagination embraces the entire world, and all there ever will be to know and understand." - Albert Einstein 

Ahh, Einstein totally got it. Man is too obsessed with knowledge. All the joys in life are more wondrous with a child's imagination, I find.

Well, even though I can't fly, I can at least pretend with my stupendously awesome angel wing hoodie! <3 Went out with Nick for a nighttime photo shoot, so enjoy~ :)

 
Doesn't this little guy next to me look like those kodama from Princess Mononoke? Tee hee!

 

Anyone notice how I lopped my hair off? Some 10 inches... gone!  LOLOL!

Outfit
 Top :: Forever21 basic grey tank
Sweater :: wholesale7 angel wing hoodie (here, but out of stock)
Shorts :: wholesale7 black crochet shorts (here
Boots :: Roberto Vianni military boots (old) (similar, I REALLY want these! ><)
Accessories :: black bowler hat (here), thigh high socks (old)

With regards to the angel wing hoodie, even though it's sold out on wholesale7, you can still find it on eBay here--just for a bit of a steeper price. And speaking of eBay, I just recently bought the black bowler hat off eBay for some $12 and I'm in love with how it just completes an outfit for me :D

Additionally, my photographer friend Nick has finally just started a page on Facebook, JustaNiceGuy Photography, so please "like" and encourage him! ^^

What were your childhood dreams?

Amicably yours, 
♥ Emi

Classic Black & White

Tuesday, March 13, 2012 Category : , , 5

I ordered a few things from LOFT last month and finally found the time to drive down to Point Roberts to pick up my parcel :D

Among the three black skirts and one white blouse I got, I really liked one of the skirts and the blouse. And before you judge me, even though I got three black skirts, they're all different, okay!? One is a sateen pencil skirt, one is a twill pencil skirt, and one is a bit shorter A-line skirt WITH pockets! LOL, so moving on... >>"

LOFT petite tie collar blouse (here) (similar);
LOFT petite patch pocket A-line skirt (sold out :( ), black belt, Nine West black pumps (old)

I bought these when LOFT was having 30% all items, so the skirts I bought all disappeared rather quickly--next time I'll either post right away or remember to save the pictures, aha.

The blouse, however, is still for sale--better yet, it's on sale! Unfortunately in terms of the petite sizing, there's only a large left, but there is still size small available for the regular sizing! PLUS it's marked down to $39.99 with an additional 30% off sale items~!

I added a subtle black belt to cinch the waist and polish up the look. I personally thinks it makes a big difference :D



Bow knot collar! :)

Hehe, took me forever to find a decent bow-knot blouse. I've been on the hunt for one sometime since October when vonnie bought hers a while back~ A little more pricey, but I'm happy I finally found one :)


A belt to polish up the outfit


Amicably yours, 
♥ Emi

Vintage Stylings

Monday, March 12, 2012 Category : , , , , , 1

T___________________T

It's almost been a month! Amidst midterms and going to work, I've been totally neglecting my poor blog :(

Anyways, I'd like to share one of my weekend outfits :) I centered the outfit around an old vintage-y belt my mom gave to me recently--actually, with the exception of the nude tank top and my new Aldo boots, the outfit is almost entirely passed on to me by my mother, LOL! I love having a fashionable mom xD

Forever 21 basic nude tank (old); Abercrombie & Fitch rust wool cardigan (old); 
H&M navy accordion pleat skirt (old); vintage belt; Aldo Sproles boots (here)

I kept the outfit tame (ie. no prints) to place more emphasis on the belt--hence the plain rust/nude/navy colours. Definitely didn't want to overpower the belt with any patterns :)



Sorry for the blurry picture! ><"

I originally had another pair of boots with the outfit, since I haven't sprayed these babies yet, so I haven't had a chance to wear them out. Therefore, I can't say anything about the comfort level quite yet. I will say, however, that these boots are a pretty good deal! The boots are made of leather and are marked down to $94.99 from the original $250!

LOL, personally I wouldn't pay $250 for a pair of boots--even if they are made of leather--but I think they're worth it at $95. I love how the zipper is on the outside of the boots, and the gold detailing is a definite plus! Though I gotta say, I keep getting tricked by the zipper and putting them on backwards, aha!

Love the amount of detail in this belt buckle! >w<

Oh, and I realized while typing this post that the lack of updates can be attributed to the amount of time I've been spending in the kitchen LOL.

Matcha sablé cookies

 Tiramisu cake--this one needs work for sure

Tsukimi gyudon

Improving my baking/cooking skills! Good enough excuse for not updating? Yes? :3

Amicably yours, 
♥ Emi

Give a Little Love

Tuesday, February 14, 2012 Category : , , , 3

Happy Valentine's Day everyone~!

It's been a while and I felt like baking a little something in the spirit of V-day. Sooo, I ended up with white chocolate cheesecake cupcakes topped with strawberry hearts :)

 

The recipe I used was from Eagle Brand's website, here. Big thanks to my friend Anita for introducing me to this nommy recipe <3

White Chocolate Cheesecake Cupcake Recipe

Prep Time: 25 minutes plus baking and chilling time
Preheat To:
300ºF (150ºC)
Serving:
24 individual cheesecakes
^ LIES! It took me a LOT longer than 25 minutes, LOL

Ingredients:

1 cup (250 mL) graham wafer crumbs
1/2 cup (125 mL) ground almonds
1/4 cup (50 mL) sugar
1/3 cup (75 mL) butter, melted
2 pkgs (250 g each) regular or light cream cheese, softened
1 can (300 mL) Eagle Brand® Regular or Low Fat Sweetened Condensed Milk
2 eggs
8 oz (227 g) white chocolate, melted

^ I skipped the ground almonds here; you really don't need them 
^ You can substitute the condensed milk with any other brand 

Preparation:

1.  Combine crumbs, ground almonds, sugar and butter; press equal portions firmly onto bottoms of 24 paper-lined muffin cups.
2.  Beat cream cheese until fluffy. Gradually add Eagle Brand, eggs and white chocolate.
3.  Spoon equal amounts of mixture into prepared cups.
4.  Bake in preheated 300ºF (150ºC) oven 16-18 minutes. Cool thoroughly and chill 4 hours or overnight. Serve the mini cheesecakes in paper liners or peel off paper liners and garnish as desired.

^ If the condensed milk/eggs/white chocolate/cream cheese mixture is too sweet, add milk until it suits your taste


You can garnish the cheesecakes with any fruit you like--I chose strawberries 'cause I had the idea of carving them into heart shapes, hehe.

This is a good recipe even if the recipients don't like sweets, since it's cheesecake and hence not too sweet. Even my sweet-disliking father said he liked this particular dessert :)

Strawberry hearts <3

Happy baking~! Don't forget to wear red and/or pink today! :)

Amicably yours, 
♥ Emi

A Nommy Night: World Music Fashion Festival Launch Party

Sunday, February 12, 2012 Category : , , 5

Friday was a food-filled night and this post will contain a lot of food pictures. Proceed with caution; full stomach recommended :)

So as I said last post, I was bound for the World Music Fashion Festival Launch Party hosted by Empress Communications. The event was held alongside the grand opening of 0755 Restaurant & Lounge. The restaurant itself has the atmosphere of a posh establishment downtown--not something you'd expect amidst Pearl Castle and Shabu Shabu at the Continental Plaza, ahaha~

It was taking forever for our food to come, so we went traipsing around the restaurant to cam-whore :) Photos of the girls and I accredited to Ricky :)


So vonnie, Kerri, and I were taking pictures when our photographers got intercepted... by PRO photographers! Ahaha it was too hilarious we couldn't stop laughing >w<

 
Oh my Buddha! 

Bird's eye view of our table from the upper level~ There's J down there talking with her friend :)

It was at this point we realized why our food was taking so long--the table behind us got it! That had to be the case since they sat down after us! >:

 
 
 
 

Food photos taken throughout the night--you know you're at a table full of Asians when no one's allowed to take a bite until everyone snaps their picture of the dish, ahahaha! 

We also had frogs legs which I didn't get a picture of. It was my first time eating frog and I gotta say, it was quite... interesting LOL.

All in all the ambiance of the restaurant was great (in spite of the odd location), the tapa-style food was so-so, and the service left something to be desired. Both the servers and people walking around with free appetizers were really nice, but the servers seemed all over the place (the fact that we waited forever and a day for our food since it was given away to the wrong table doesn't help their case). 

After most of our dishes finally came, there was a mini-fashion show showcasing Orange by Angela Chen to promote Shanghai Fashion Week. Below are the few decent pictures I managed to snap.


The pieces were cute--most of them featured crochet-something-or-another which, surprisingly, worked well!

After the excitement was over, we headed over to Flo Tea Room on Granville and 64th for some dessert~ They're having their Bee My Honey promotion featuring Honey Toast Boxes. OMGAAA THEY'RE SO DELICIOUS!

The special menu said "Limited Edition" from Feb 10-Feb 19, but I'm not sure if that's referring to the combos or the toast boxes themselves. I definitely hope the toast boxes stay on the menu :(

Strawberry and Banana Honey Toast Box

 
Red Bean and Matcha Honey Toast Box

I gotta go back for more nommy goodness soon! <3

Last but not least, we went to Cashbox for some late night, all you can sing karaoke afterwards :) Long night, but an awesome one~

Ricky, Kerri, Nick, and vonnie :)

Amicably yours,  
♥ Emi

Powered by Blogger.