> | | | > Spreading the Holiday Cheer

Spreading the Holiday Cheer

Posted on Monday, December 19, 2011 | 4 Comments

Just finished the last of my exams on Friday and I'm sitting here writing at 4:20 a.m. waiting to leave for Bellingham and from there, LAS VEGAS! :D

It's been ridiculously crazy for the past little while. After my exams, there was a birthday get together, a bit of shopping--it was intended to be Christmas shopping, but I totally didn't get anything done and ended up shopping for myself instead... here's to hoping I can find gifts in the States--and there was also a dinner where I didn't know anyone save the one person that made me tag along! #awkward! I still can't believe the price of alcohol at restaurants; I paid $6.50 for a bottle of Corona. That's pure robbery! D:

Anywho, after another unsuccessful attempt at shopping today--err, yesterday--I decided on another approach to the holidays and did a little festive baking :) Recipe to follow after this pictures~

 Red and green sprinkles! Good thing it sorta hides the fact that I couldn't find my star tip for the piping bag :(

Cream filling!

A little trick I thought of that my friends seemed to like: adding cream cheese frosting inside the cupcake as well. To do this, drive the blunt end of a chopstick into the centre of the cupcake and twist it around a bit. Then, when you're piping the frosting, fill up the hole--okay, I've tried a bunch of times and I can't not make it sound dirty LOL. 

Here's the recipe I used for my Red Velvet Cupcakes with Cream Cheese Frosting.

HOLIDAY TIP:

I find that baked goods are always a welcome and well-received treat, especially during the holidays (that's the vibe I got from the recipients of these cupcakes anyways >>"), so they make great little surprises for friends and family :)

To spread some more holiday cheer, I wrapped them up extra pretty~ Cupcakes are a little harder to hand out than, say, cookies 'cause of the frosting and whatnot.

How did I get around this?

Easy! What you want to do is measure and cut out some cardboard to use as a base for the cupcakes to stand on. Wrap that up with wrapping paper or tissue paper for aesthetic appeal then load on them cupcakes! Use some cellophane, curl some festively-coloured ribbons and you're good to go!

And voilaHere's the final result, post-wrapping:

I ran out of cellophane while wrapping, so they don't match unfortunately :(

A big thanks to my mama for helping me cut the ribbons, lol. 

So after finishing these, I donned a Santa hat and made a few deliveries to friends in my neighborhood~ Sorry if I didn't make it to your house! I had to start packing for my Vegas trip so I couldn't go too far D:

I'm soooo sleepy right now but I gotta go soon so I guess I'll have to sleep in the car ride to Bellingham ><"

That being said, I'll be back on the 23rd with (hopefully) a whole lotta pics and posts on my trip so stay tuned! Maybe I'll start tweeting while I'm away... follow me @emicablyyours <3



Amicably yours, 
♥ Emi

Comments:4

  1. Thanks for the cupucakes twinny! So happy! I don't wanna eat them cuz it's too pretty to destroy LOL. <33

    ReplyDelete
  2. Those look deeelish! Have a good trip :)

    Happy Holidays Emi!

    ReplyDelete
  3. hmmm those are making me drool! What a great holiday treat!


    I have also nominated you for the Liebster Blog Award. I hope you accept. The rules are on my blog. Basically it's to recognize bloggers that are just starting out in the bloggosphere.

    :)

    Jasmine
    ---
    www.poserseries.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. @vonnie: Ara, I hope you ended up eating them tho 'cause they're undoubtedly bad by nao LOL

    @Lori: Ehehe, thank you Lori! Happy holidays to you too! :)

    @Jasmine: Oooh, interesting~ I'm honoured! Many thanks Jasmine, I'll definitely check out those rules :)

    ReplyDelete

Powered by Blogger.